Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1.1.1.1 Privacy Statement

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Resolute To Change CIC plc and all its group companies (the “Resolute To Change CIC”). Therefore, the Resolute To Change CIC company referred to under corporate information on the website (“Resolute To Change CIC”) operates this website in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security.

Resolute To Change CIC processes and stores personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our corporate website and any other Resolute To Change CIC brand websites or subdomains and country-level domain variants that link to this Privacy Policy collectively as our “Site”.

Resolute To Change CIC is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our Site or communicating with us.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

  • We are considerate about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information only for as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
  • Resolute To Change CIC acknowledges the rights of individuals to whom the personal data relates, and ensures that these rights can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

In this policy, ”Data Protection Legislation” refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the Data Protection Act 2018 to the extent that it relates to the processing of personal data and privacy and all applicable Law about the processing of personal data and privacy.

In the above statement, ‘Law’ means any law, subordinate legislation within the meaning of Section 21(1) of the Interpretation Act 1978, bye-law, enforceable right within the meaning of Section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972, regulation, order, regulatory policy, mandatory guidance or code of practice, judgement of a relevant court of law, or directives or requirements with which Resolute To Change CIC is bound to comply.

1.1.1.2 What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so – for example, to provide services or information more tailored to your needs, to communicate with you, or to improve our services.

In operating our Site, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP address, operating system, access times, what browser you are using and other communication data.
  • A number of Sites within our group of companies are tracked using Google Analytics (see Cookies).
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site, such as when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Your choices about marketing communications:

Personal information will only be collected with your consent. Here are some examples:

When you opt-in to receive email communications from us, we will ask you to provide us with the minimum information needed to facilitate your request such as your name, email address, company, country and phone number. We will also invite you to select your communication preferences and topics you would like to receive information about which may be provided by other Resolute To Change CIC companies. By submitting your personal information and selecting your preferences, you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested.

Types of communications may include:

  • Product Updates
  • Newsletter
  • Whitepaper and Intelligence including reports, blogs, guides and surveys
  • Exhibition and Event
  • Video, Podcast and Webinar
  • Promotional Offer
  • Resolute To Change CIC Company Updates
  • Communications from another part of the Resolute To Change CIC, providing you have opted in to do so

Preferred communication method:

  • Email
  • Phone
  • Direct Mail

Preferred topics:

  • Public Sector and Government
  • Grants and Funding
  • Electoral Management
  • Compliance
  • Engineering Information Management
  • Facilities Management
  • Web and Creative Services
  • Hospital Management
  • Sexual Health
  • Social Care
  • Transport

1.1.1.3 Third party mailing lists

We may from time to time use personal information provided by third party providers such as Oscar Research. This data will be used in accordance with the provider’s data transparency policy. All email communications using third party data will reference the data source and provide a link to that provider’s privacy policy/transparency policy.

Personalised and tailored communications

In our email communications we may use web beacons that track your IP address (until you opt-in to receive communications you remain anonymous), to help us identify and monitor how visitors interact with our brand (e.g. website visits, content downloads, emails opened, social media engagement and which forms they’ve filled in).

We may also use tracked hyperlinks in our email broadcasts, which help us monitor which parts of our emails our audience are most interested in. We may use this data to develop future communications and promotions which we hope will be more relevant to you. The information we collect is used to help us segment our database by profiling our customers using marketing automation tools.

We use this information to profile and identify audiences and to target future messages according to your preferences and personal experiences which enables us to deliver personalised, tailored and targeted content and messages that match your specific wants and needs.

1.1.1.4 How we use information

We use information about you as described above and as follows:

  • To communicate with you about offers and promotions offered by Resolute To Change CIC, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on Resolute To Change CIC and our products and services;
  • To personalise your experience using our Sites, provide content recommendations and serve relevant advertisements;
  • To monitor and analyse trends and better understand how users interact with our websites, which helps us improve our services and make them easier to use;
  • To monitor and protect the security of our services, fight spam, and protect the rights and property of Resolute To Change CIC.

1.1.1.5 How long do we retain your personal information?

We may retain your personal data as long as you are registered to use the Site. You may close your account by either clicking on the opt-out link provided in one of our communications or email info@resolutetochange.com .

In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep personal data for a minimum period, for example if it must be retained by court or tribunal order or where Resolute To Change CIC is under a contractual obligation to retain it. If there is no such legal requirement, Resolute To Change CIC will only keep the personal data for so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as expressly consented. If we no longer need your personal information, we will delete or de-identify it. Even if we delete your personal data, it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

If you apply for a job with us, and if your application is not successful in the first instance, we may retain your personal information for up to twelve months so that we can consider you for other positions that may become available. If you would prefer us not to retain your personal information for recruitment purposes, please email info@resolutetochange.com.

1.1.1.6 Sharing of information

We do not share or sell your personal information with any other organisation, and we won't pass on your details except when we need to do so in order to complete a transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered.

There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your personal data with certain third parties without further notice to you, which are as follow:

  • you have consented to the transfer/sharing of data;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is required under a legal obligation;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary to protect your vital interests;
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary to carry out public functions (such as the administration of justice); or
  • the transferring/sharing of data is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of the company or third parties (unless it could unjustifiably prejudice your interests).

1.1.1.7 Business transfers

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Resolute To Change CIC (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your personal data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.1.1.8 Parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates

We may also share your personal data within the Resolute To Change CIC which includes our Resolute To Change CIC-branded subsidiaries and/or affiliates globally, if and to the extent this is necessary for answering or otherwise complying with your requests and will be bound to maintain that personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.1.1.9 Employees, independent contractors and service providers

We ensure that all employees understand their individual responsibility relating to the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation. Employees are provided with appropriate training, instruction and supervision so that duties are carried out effectively and consistently. Employees will only be given access to personal data that is appropriate for the effective completion of their duties and tasks.

We may engage service providers and contractors that act on behalf and under the instructions of I to perform certain business-related functions. These service providers will only be provided with appropriate and minimal information for the duties/tasks to be undertaken. Resolute To Change CIC requires that all such service providers endorse the principles set out under the Data Protection Legislation and adopt adequate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the processing of personal data only as instructed by Resolute To Change CIC and for no other purposes.

1.1.1.10 Where information is stored

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative measures to protect any personal information we process about you. All personal information collected from you is stored on servers in the United Kingdom and other countries within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

With regards to Resolute To Change CIC customers (only), your personal information may be transferred outside of the EEA and stored on servers in the US. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or a member of our group.

We will protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement wherever it is processed.

1.1.1.11 Cookies & other technologies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Site. Similarly, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. This information helps us improve our Site and the services that we provide to you.

Resolute To Change CIC uses cookies and other tracking technologies like web beacons to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Site, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and deliver targeted ads.

Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Examples of statistical information that we collect automatically:

Log information

When you visit our Site, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.

Usage information

We collect information about your usage of our Site. For example, we collect information about your page views, referring/exit pages, duration of your visit, along with information about the type of device you used to access our Site. We use this information to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various areas of the Site. You cannot be identified from this information.

Location information

We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Site from a geographic region.

For more information about the cookies used on our Site, see our Cookie Statement.

For more information about the use of cookies and other online advertising technologies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. For more information about how you can exercise your choices in regard to online advertising, please visit www.aboutads.info.

1.1.1.12 Our policy towards children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. Please do not supply any personally identifiable information for a person under the age of 13 through any of our sites. If you are under the age of 13 and believe you have already provided personally identifiable information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately at www.resolutetochange.com so that we can remove such information from our records.

1.1.1.13 Accessing, Correcting, Updating or Deleting Personal information

Marketing communications

You may at any time review or update your preferences or opt-out of any marketing mailing list for which you previously asked us to include you by sending us an email at www.resolutetochange.com or by clicking ‘Preferences’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ in any marketing email communication that we have sent to you.

However, if you want to delete or receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you in our systems, you will need to email your request to www.resolutetochange.com

Telemarketing

We want to make it as easy as possible for you to opt-out of receiving telemarketing calls. You have the option to email us at: info@resolutetochange.com

1.1.1.14 Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We do not control the information collection of sites that can be reached through links from our sites. If you have questions about the data collection procedures of linked sites, please contact those companies directly.

1.1.1.15 Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact us via email at: info@resolutetochange.com, or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Resolute To Change CIC, Kemp House, 160, City Road London, EC1V 2NX.

 1.1.1.16 Privacy policy changes

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post these on this page and change the “Last Updated” date below. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement frequently to stay informed of the latest modifications.

Version 1.0
Last updated: 10 May 2018.

COOKIES POLICY

1.1.1.1 Cookies in use on this site

Like most websites, Resolute To Change CIC collects certain information automatically when you visit our websites, read our emails, or interact with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, beacons, and similar technology (which we’ll refer to collectively as ‘cookies’).

Throughout this Cookie Policy we’ll refer to our company website and any other Resolute To Change CIC brand websites or subdomains and country-level domain variants that link to this Cookie Policy collectively as our “Site”.

This statement explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

If you would like to know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

1.1.1.2 What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognise that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

1.1.1.3 Why do we use cookies?

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.

We also use cookies to collect information about the way you use the website, for example: the site from which you came, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the website, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the website from multiple devices, etc. We also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our emails.

There are different types of cookies and they all work in the same way. The list below describes the cookies we use on our site and why.

1.1.1.4 Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used:

  • Cookie Settings
  • OptanonConsent
  • OptanonAlertBoxClosed
  • _Unique id
  • _ga
  • _gid

1.1.1.5 Analytic Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used:

  • _gat_gtag_UA_6541328_1

1.1.1.6 Marketing Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookies used:

  • wp21363

Social sharing buttons used on the Resolute To Change CIC website include: LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Google Maps. These cookies are managed and seen by the third party and not by us.

To understand how these sites, use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information, view the respective privacy policies of each of these sites.

1.1.1.7 Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases, selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Cookies used:

  • IDE
  • DSID

For more information about how you can exercise your choices in regard to online advertising, please visit www.aboutads.info.

1.1.1.8 What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called ‘tracking pixels’ or ‘clear gifs’).

Web beacons are tiny graphic files that contain a unique identifier that enables us to track the activity of anonymous and known prospects to our website, landing pages and web forms.

It helps us to monitor the traffic patterns of visitors from one page within our sites to another, to understand whether you have come to our sites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns.

Web Beacons used:

  • /acton/bn/tracker
  • ?vyemail=

1.1.1.9 How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our sites, though your access to some functionality and areas of our sites may be restricted. As how you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.com.

1.1.1.10 How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

By using this website (through any device) you agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

1.1.1.11 Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other tracking technologies, please e-mail: info@resolutetochange.com.

Cookie Statement
Last updated: 10 May 2020.